Edit Module
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Pin It
Feed Feed

Aug 18, 201401:22 PMOpen Mic

Send us your blog for consideration!

Must employees be paid for time spent prepping for the workday?

(page 1 of 2)

Many employers have employees who must arrive at work before their official start times to get their workstations ready. For example, a call center employee who works from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. may need to arrive at work in the morning with enough time to boot up a computer, log in to company systems, and otherwise be ready to take the first call at 9 a.m. so that he or she will be considered “on time” per the company’s rules.

Must the time spent preparing to start working at 9 a.m. be paid? Many employees have recently taken issues like this one to court to try to recover wages not paid during these types of activities.

For an employee to seek recovery for work performed before or after his or her regularly scheduled working time, he or she must show that the work is indispensable to the principal work activity. However, the employee must also show that the amount of time spent on these indispensable tasks before or after work is not so brief that they would be considered de minimis under the Fair Labor Standards Act and could therefore be excluded from paid time.

What is considered ‘de minimis’?

When determining whether time spent performing tasks like starting up a computer and signing into software is de minimis, courts typically consider three factors:

  1. The administrative difficulty involved in recording the additional time
  2. The aggregate amount of time spent
  3. The regularity with which additional work is performed

If additional work is not performed with some regularity, it is likely to be considered de minimis. So if an employee only has to arrive a few minutes early once or twice a month to have his or her equipment booted up for a 9 a.m. call, a court likely wouldn’t rule in favor of a claim for back wages.

Ten minutes or less?

As for the amount of time employees spend on such tasks, courts have generally considered such time to be de minimis if it constitutes 10 minutes or less per day. (Ten minutes in the morning and 10 minutes in the afternoon would not be considered de minimis.)

However, the regulations specifically say that only such periods of time that “cannot as a practical administrative matter be precisely recorded for payroll purposes” (§785.47) are de minimis, and some courts have more closely upheld this stricter standard, indicating that any working time that can be tracked should be paid.

(Continued)

Add your comment:
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Pin It
Feed Feed
Edit Module
Edit Module